Rating: -1
[…] Bill Description: House Bill 506 clarifies how Idahoans may use their property for short-term rentals and allows counties and cities to impose licensing requirements for such use.
Rating: -1
Does it increase barriers to entry into the market? Examples include occupational licensure, the minimum wage, and restrictions on home businesses. Conversely, does it remove barriers to entry into the market?
Currently, Section 67-6539, Idaho Code, says, in part, "Neither a county nor a city may enact or enforce any ordinance that has the express or practical effect of prohibiting short-term rentals or vacation rentals in the county or city. A county or city may implement such reasonable regulations as it deems necessary to safeguard the public health, safety and general welfare in order to protect the integrity of residential neighborhoods in which short-term rentals or vacation rentals operate."